If you know of any GM salaried employee that has passed away, please let us know. You can fill out the the information card attached below and we will contact you for the information.
Click Below To Send Information
Friends We Miss
Name
Dept / Location
Date of Death
Margaret S. Alexander
Personnel
19 Aug 2004
William G. Arnholt
Plant Mgr
__ Aug 1988
Joseph A. Attutis, Jr.
Sand Lab
10 Sep 1994
Harold R.(Bob) Ballah
Melting Supt
14 Jul 2003
Dick Banks
Finishing
15 Apr 2004
Herbert D. Barnes
6 Sep 1999
Ronald C. Beard
Malleable foundry
6 Feb 2003
Richard E. Bell
Core room
29 Nov 2002
Leslie (James) Benford
Production Manager
Dale Blankenship
Maintenance
1983?
Mary Frances Boyden
Medical
1988?
Forrest E. Bradford
7 Jun 2005
Elmer Braun
Division mgr
13 Dec 2001
Delbert D. Bromley
April 2008
Donald Brown
Plant Engineering
4 Jan 1989
Theodore (Ted) Brownlee
Foundry
Leo Burdzeus
Plant Engineering
22 Jan 1993
Jerome A. (Jerry) Burns
Foundry
Thomas M. Carey
Quality
13 Mar 1995
John Carver
Security
Joseph W. Cassel
Security
Ernie Champion
__ Jun 1979
Jasper Clem
Core room
__ Oct 1985
Thomas H. Coan Jr.
Foundry
15 Sep 1994
William L.Congleton
Quality
2 Sep 1998
Robert Conover
Engineering
29 Aug 1987
Belmont Cousins
Pattern shop
Bill Crisp
Finishing
Benjamin Crossley
Clarence C. Dalbey
Foundry
26 Apr 2001
Oliver "Rocky" Davis
Maintenance
10 Sep 1981
Maurice Debarba
Melting
__ May 1976
William H. Decker
Safety Dir
Arthur W. DePugh
Melting
18 Dec 1996
Ed DeRay
Finishing
1970
Earl Dewey
Maintenance
Milton J. Diamond
Division Eng
20 Sep 1998
Burt Dukes
Donald Dunlap
Plant Mgr
Charles (Chuck) Eberhardt
Lab Supt
__ Jul 1985
Donald M. Edwards
Industrial Eng Supt
Donaid W. (Speedy) Ellis
Finishing
25 Aug 2001
Richard A. Engel
24 Dec 1993
Larry Evers
Pattern shop
16 Nov 1996
Jim Flynn
Industrial Eng Supt
29 Sep 1995
John Eugene (Gene) Foley
Plant Engineering
20 Sep 2003
Howard R. Folkman
Industrial Engineering
21 Sep 2000
Edward Ford
Accounting
Bob Foreman
Systems
Claude E. Foster
Time office
Donald L. Gentille
Foundry
16 Jan 2003
Richard R. George
Lab
14 Aug 2003
Frank Gherna
Core room
24 Sep 1988
Jack H. Gilbreath
Production Control
8 Dec 2004
Roy Goodwin
Melting
Edgar C. Gore
Core room
1 Jun 2003
Lillian C. Groppi
Plant Engineering
1 May 1997
Carl Gruber
Personnel
William Haas
__ Jul 1975
Frances B. Hambright
Personnel
23 Aug 2006
George Hammell
General Supt
Robert D. Harbaugh
Core room
22 Mar 2003
Vida Harlow
Medical
7 Nov 1991
Harry T. (Hap) Harrison
Foundry
Don Haxton
8 May 1990
James R. Hayden
Tool Engineering
17 May 1997
James W. Heath Sr.
Foundry
18 Mar 1997
Bill Hogue
Personnel
Ralph A. Huckstadt
Plant Engineering
14 May 2004
George L. Hughes
Pan Conveyors
12 Jul 2005
Roy F. Jackson
Foundry
13 Mar 2001
Joe Jinkins
Finishing
Donald (Bo) Johnson
Industrial Engineering
__ Oct 1985
Jim Johnson
Personnel
Arthur R. (Bob) Jones
Plant Engineering
21 Feb 2000
William Jones
Tool Engineering
William C. (Chuck) Jones
Melting
Norman W. Killion
Annealing
Mary Beth Kinate
Personnel
21 Aug 2005
Al King
Maintenance
Freda A. King
Data Processing
6 Aug 2006
Robert J. Kinsey
Division Eng
Carl A. Koerner
Security
24 Mar 2002
Elizabeth White Kolb
Office
29 Dec 2007
Louis Carl Kolb
Malleable Foundry
16 Dec 1952
Jerry Krabbe
Tool Engineering
Francis Lape
__ May 1971
James Dale Lathrop
Security
31 May 2006
Harold E. LeConte
Yard Superintendent
27 Jul 1003
Martin F. Lierman
Foundry
25 Mar 1994
Wayne Longfellow
Security Chief
__ Apr 1973
Al Lotz
Purchasing?
Loddie S. Mackiewicz
Lab
__ Oct 1966
Catherine (Katye) Mackin
Medical
John A. Maliskas
Foundry
26 Nov 2005
William F. Maring
26 Sep 1995
George A. Martens
Melting
4 Oct 2002
Jim Mason
Production Control
Leon O. Meehan
20 Aug 2006
Charles L. Meeks
14 Apr 2007
Howard Miller
Plant Engineering
William V. (Bill) Miller
Tool Engineering
3 Aug 1996
Harold Morris
Timekeeping
28 Jun 1989
Richard J. (Dick) Newell
Pan Conveyors
19 Jan 2002
John Newman
Maintenance
1976?
Keith H. Ongman Sr.
Foundry
2007
Donald Paxton
Pattern shop
Clay D. Peck
Finishing
2 Jan 1996
Raymond G. Pollock
Lab
3 Aug 2007
Donald A. Prouty
Finishing
12 Oct 1998
Charles P. (Chick) Reed
Stores manager
__ Mar 1986
Eva M. Reed
Executive Secetary
__ Dec 1995
Ross F. Reetz
22 Jul 2003
Charles H. Reeves
Maintenance
7 Nov 2006
Stephen W. Renfer
Personnel
5 Jul 2008
George Rewerts
__Mar 1987
John Rice
Maintenance
David S. Richison
Finishing
2 Sep 2006
Harold W. Richter
Plant Mgr
23 Mar 1999
Joseph E. Robbins
Foundry
21 Dec 1988
Allan Rollins
Hard Iron
16 Dec 1993
Maurice M. (Rick) Rubin
General Supt
13 May 2007
David F. Schabowski
12 Feb 2004
Donald B. Schlacter
Engineering
20 Oct 2005
Al Schramm
Maintenance
Glen H. Schluckebier
Yard Supervisor
13 Oct 1995
Henry (Hank) Schwabauer
Maintenance
7 May 1997
Russell E. Sheppard
3 Nov 2003
Howard L. Simpson
Quality
Guy Sinclair
Hard Iron
__ Jan 1983
Marcus A. Sisson
3 Jan 2004
Thomas E. Smith III
Plant Mgr
Charles D. Snider
2 Jan 2001
John Snyder
George A. Stevens
28 May 2006
William A. (Bill) Stevens
24 Dec 1998
Edgar Stone
Finishing
Delbert M. Strong
Finishing
12 Sep 1990
Walter A. Szott
Quality Supt
26 May 1994
Carl E. Tison
Industrial Engineering
21 Apr 2002
Art Tolley
Plant Engineering
Dr. George Van Gorder
Plant Doctor
Mary J. Virgin
Administration
25 May 2005
Garnet E. Whelan
Medical
__ Apr 1995
Bud Whittington
Foundry
Bill Wier
Robert A. Williams
Security
Richard A. Wilmot
Personnel Director
28 Oct 2003
William Yoho
Security
21 Aug 2001
Michael A. Zedrick Sr.
Pattern shop
18 Sep 2002
Robert K. Zotz
Security
__ Jul 1990
Richard Zuber
Maintenance
** NOTE - Some of the above dates are suspect – If you have information about a death date, or if you know the death location, or birth date of someone showing no date, please contact us with that information.