Header

Our Departed Friends

If you know of any GM salaried employee that has passed away, please let us know. You can fill out the the information card attached below and we will contact you for the information.

clipart_animals_birds_023

Click Below To Send Information

Rusty Metal Background

Friends We Miss

clipart_animals_birds_023

Name

Dept / Location

Date of Death

Margaret S. Alexander

Personnel

19 Aug 2004

William G. Arnholt

Plant Mgr

__ Aug 1988

Joseph A. Attutis, Jr.

Sand Lab

10 Sep 1994

Harold R.(Bob) Ballah

Melting Supt

14 Jul 2003

Dick Banks

Finishing

15 Apr 2004

Herbert D. Barnes

 

6 Sep 1999

Ronald C. Beard

Malleable foundry

6 Feb 2003

Richard E. Bell

Core room

29 Nov 2002

Leslie (James) Benford

Production Manager

 

Dale Blankenship

Maintenance

1983?

Mary Frances Boyden

Medical

1988?

Forrest E. Bradford

 

7 Jun 2005

Elmer Braun

Division mgr

13 Dec 2001

Delbert D. Bromley

 

April 2008

Donald Brown

Plant Engineering

4 Jan 1989

Theodore (Ted) Brownlee

Foundry

 

Leo Burdzeus

Plant Engineering

22 Jan 1993

Jerome A. (Jerry) Burns

Foundry

 

Thomas M. Carey

Quality

13 Mar 1995

John Carver

Security

 

Joseph W. Cassel

Security

 

Ernie Champion

 

__ Jun 1979

Jasper Clem

Core room

__ Oct 1985

Thomas H. Coan Jr.

Foundry

15 Sep 1994

William L.Congleton

Quality

2 Sep 1998

Robert Conover

Engineering

29 Aug 1987

Belmont Cousins

Pattern shop

 

Bill Crisp

Finishing

 

Benjamin Crossley

 

 

Clarence C. Dalbey

Foundry

26 Apr 2001

Oliver "Rocky" Davis

Maintenance

10 Sep 1981

Maurice Debarba

Melting

__ May 1976

William H. Decker

Safety Dir

 

Arthur W. DePugh

Melting

18 Dec 1996

Ed DeRay

Finishing

1970

Earl Dewey

Maintenance

 

Milton J. Diamond

Division Eng

20 Sep 1998

Burt Dukes

 

 

Donald Dunlap

Plant Mgr

 

Charles (Chuck) Eberhardt

Lab Supt

__ Jul 1985

Donald M. Edwards

Industrial Eng Supt

 

Donaid W. (Speedy) Ellis

Finishing

25 Aug 2001

Richard A. Engel

 

24 Dec 1993

Larry Evers

Pattern shop

16 Nov 1996

Jim Flynn

Industrial Eng Supt

29 Sep 1995

John Eugene (Gene) Foley

Plant Engineering

20 Sep 2003

Howard R. Folkman

Industrial Engineering

21 Sep 2000

Edward Ford

Accounting

 

Bob Foreman

Systems

 

Claude E. Foster

Time office

 

Donald L. Gentille

Foundry

16 Jan 2003

Richard R. George

Lab 

14 Aug 2003

Frank Gherna

Core room

24 Sep 1988

Jack H. Gilbreath

Production Control

8 Dec 2004

Roy Goodwin

Melting

 

Edgar C. Gore

Core room

1 Jun 2003

Lillian C. Groppi

Plant Engineering

1 May 1997

Carl Gruber

Personnel

 

William Haas

 

__ Jul 1975

Frances B. Hambright

Personnel

23 Aug 2006

George Hammell

General Supt

 

Robert D. Harbaugh

Core room

22 Mar 2003

Vida Harlow

Medical

7 Nov 1991

Harry T. (Hap) Harrison

Foundry

 

Don Haxton

 

8 May 1990

James R. Hayden

Tool Engineering

17 May 1997

James W. Heath Sr.

Foundry

18 Mar 1997

Bill Hogue

Personnel

 

Ralph A. Huckstadt

Plant Engineering

14 May 2004

George L. Hughes

Pan Conveyors

12 Jul 2005

Roy F. Jackson

Foundry

13 Mar 2001

Joe Jinkins

Finishing

 

Donald (Bo) Johnson

Industrial Engineering

__ Oct 1985

Jim Johnson

Personnel

 

Arthur R. (Bob) Jones

Plant Engineering

21 Feb 2000

William Jones

Tool Engineering

 

William C. (Chuck) Jones

Melting

 

Norman W. Killion

Annealing

 

Mary Beth Kinate

Personnel

21 Aug 2005

Al King

Maintenance

 

Freda A. King

Data Processing

6 Aug 2006

Robert J. Kinsey

Division Eng

 

Carl A. Koerner

Security

24 Mar 2002

Elizabeth White Kolb

Office

29 Dec 2007

Louis Carl Kolb

Malleable Foundry

16 Dec 1952

Jerry Krabbe

Tool Engineering

 

Francis Lape

 

__ May 1971

James Dale Lathrop

Security

31 May 2006

Harold E. LeConte

Yard Superintendent

27 Jul 1003

Martin F. Lierman

Foundry

25 Mar 1994

Wayne Longfellow

Security Chief

__ Apr 1973

Al Lotz

Purchasing?

 

Loddie S. Mackiewicz

Lab

__ Oct 1966

Catherine (Katye) Mackin

Medical

 

John A. Maliskas

Foundry

26 Nov 2005

William F. Maring

 

26 Sep 1995

George A. Martens

Melting

4 Oct 2002

Jim Mason

Production Control

 

Leon O. Meehan

 

20 Aug 2006

Charles L. Meeks

 

14 Apr 2007

Howard Miller

Plant Engineering

 

William V. (Bill) Miller

Tool Engineering

3 Aug 1996

Harold Morris

Timekeeping

28 Jun 1989

Richard J. (Dick) Newell

Pan Conveyors

19 Jan 2002

John Newman

Maintenance

1976?

Keith H. Ongman Sr.

Foundry

2007

Donald Paxton

Pattern shop

 

Clay D. Peck

Finishing

2 Jan 1996

Raymond G. Pollock

Lab

3 Aug 2007

Donald A. Prouty

Finishing

12 Oct 1998

Charles P. (Chick) Reed

Stores manager

__ Mar 1986

Eva M. Reed

Executive Secetary

__ Dec 1995

Ross F. Reetz

 

22 Jul 2003

Charles H. Reeves

Maintenance

7 Nov 2006

Stephen W. Renfer

Personnel

5 Jul 2008

George Rewerts

 

__Mar 1987

John Rice

Maintenance

 

David S. Richison

Finishing

2 Sep 2006

Harold W. Richter

Plant Mgr

23 Mar 1999

Joseph E. Robbins

Foundry

21 Dec 1988

Allan Rollins

Hard Iron

16 Dec 1993

Maurice M. (Rick) Rubin

General Supt

13 May 2007

David F. Schabowski

 

12 Feb 2004

Donald B. Schlacter

Engineering

20 Oct 2005

Al Schramm

Maintenance

 

Glen H. Schluckebier

Yard Supervisor

13 Oct 1995

Henry (Hank) Schwabauer

Maintenance

7 May 1997

Russell E. Sheppard

 

3 Nov 2003

Howard L. Simpson

Quality

 

Guy Sinclair

Hard Iron

__ Jan 1983

Marcus A. Sisson

 

3 Jan 2004

Thomas E. Smith III

Plant Mgr

 

Charles D. Snider

 

2 Jan 2001

John Snyder

 

 

George A. Stevens

 

28 May 2006

William A. (Bill) Stevens

 

24 Dec 1998

Edgar Stone

Finishing

 

Delbert M. Strong

Finishing

12 Sep 1990

Walter A. Szott

Quality Supt

26 May 1994

Carl E. Tison

Industrial Engineering

21 Apr 2002

Art Tolley

Plant Engineering

 

Dr. George Van Gorder

Plant Doctor

 

Mary J. Virgin

Administration

25 May 2005

Garnet E. Whelan

Medical

__ Apr 1995

Bud Whittington

Foundry

 

Bill Wier

 

 

Robert A. Williams

Security

 

Richard A. Wilmot

Personnel Director

28 Oct 2003

William Yoho

Security

21 Aug 2001

Michael A. Zedrick Sr.

Pattern shop

18 Sep 2002

Robert K. Zotz

Security

__ Jul 1990

Richard Zuber

Maintenance

 

** NOTE -  Some of the above dates are suspect If you have information about a death date, or if you know the death location, or birth date of someone showing no date, please contact us with that information. 

Thank You!!